European Commission representatives visited Yerevan ahead of the first EU-Armenia summit
Representatives of the European Commission visited Yerevan on a working visit ahead of the arrival of EU Commissioner for Enlargement Martha Kos (March 19-20, 2006) and the first EU-Armenia summit (May 5, 2006).Armenia Awarded "Tourism Oscar" as Leading European Heritage Destination
In 2025, Armenia was awarded the prestigious title of "European Heritage Destination of Excellence" at the prestigious World Travel Awards, often referred to as the "Oscars of the Tourism Industry," the country's Tourism Committee announced.Armenia to Receive €100 Million from AFD for Integrated Development of Water and Agricultural Sectors
At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved the ratification of a framework agreement with the French Development Agency (AFD) for a €100 million uncommitted credit line for the integrated development of the water and agricultural sectors.IV Conference Capital Markets Armenia to Take Place on March 13, 2026, in Yerevan
The IV Conference Capital Markets Armenia, an annual international event dedicated to the development of the capital market of the Republic of Armenia and its integration into the global financial system, will be held in Yerevan at the Marriott Hotel.Armenia and the UK participate in the Defence Cyber Marvel 2026 cyber exercise
Armenia and the UK are participating in the international cyber defense exercise Defence Cyber Marvel 2026, which is bringing together over 2,500 participants from 29 countries, the British Embassy in Armenia announced.Zakharova reaffirmed Russia's commitment to managing the Armenian railway and investing in its infrastructure
Russia reaffirms its commitment to managing the Armenian railway and investing in its infrastructure, stated Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova, responding to a question about Russia's possible sale of a railway concession in Armenia to a third friendly country to avoid the implementation of the "Trump Route" project.Greenhouses worth 43 billion drams, covering a total area of 85 hectares, have been established in Armenia with state support
State-of-the-art and high-tech greenhouses covering approximately 85 hectares have been established in Armenia with state support, Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan announced.Japan and UNDP to allocate $5.2 million for agricultural development and support for displaced persons in Armenia
The Government of Japan and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) office in Armenia signed a new $5.2 million program document in Yerevan to develop agriculture and improve the living conditions of displaced persons.Armenia records annual decline in exports and imports in 2025 for the first time since 2020 – WB
In 2025, Armenia's combined exports and imports fell by 36.1% and 23.6%, respectively, marking the first annual decline in both indicators since 2020. This is according to the World Bank's "Armenia Monthly Economic Update – February 2026."News 1 - 20 of 54410